Salman Agha

Salman Agha

Team: Pakistan
Born: November 23, 1993
Birth place: Lahore, Punjab
Role: Batting Allrounder
Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Career Timeline

Format Match 1 Match 2
t20 vs Australia, 2024-11-14, The Gabba vs Sri Lanka, 2026-02-28, Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
test vs Sri Lanka, 2022-07-16, Galle International Stadium vs South Africa, 2025-10-20, Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
odi vs Netherlands, 2022-08-16, Hazelaarweg vs Bangladesh, 2026-03-15, Shere Bangla National Stadium
ipl Not played Not played
cl vs Dolphins, 2014-09-27, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium vs Dolphins, 2014-09-27, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium

Batting Career Summary

ROWHEADERTestODIT20IPL
Matches2350510
Innings4442480
Runs148715389160
Balls238715997440
Highest132134760
Average39.1345.2422.90
SR62.3096.19123.120
Not Out6880
Fours162135800
Sixes1529320
Ducks2040
50s10960
100s3300
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

ROWHEADERTestODIT20IPL
Matches2350510
Innings3235140
Balls185510541200
Runs116110231520
Maidens30000
Wickets201960
Avg58.0553.8425.330.0
Eco3.765.827.60
SR92.7555.4720.00.0
BBI3/754/321/7-/-
BBM4/1174/321/7-/-
4w0100
5w0000
10w0000

Salman Agha Player Profile

Salman Agha spent nearly a decade on the domestic circuit before debuting for Pakistan cricket in Tests during the 2022 Sri Lanka series, filling a lower middle-order gap. A steady performer, Salman Agha stats include an early run of three half-centuries and a century in his first six Tests, providing stability at No. 7 or 8.

At 1.78m, Salman Agha’s height is unremarkable, and while he contributes occasional wickets as a part-time spinner, his strike rate remains a persistent question, especially in limited-overs formats. Salman Agha net worth and personal details, including any information on Salman Agha wife, are not widely publicized. Appointed T20I captain in late 2024, he continues to play all formats for Pakistan and in the PSL, recently earning Player of the Series in the 2023 Test sweep of Sri Lanka.

Teams

Kandy Falcons Karachi Kings State Bank of Pakistan
B-Love Kandy Edmonton Royals Islamabad United
Lahore Lions Lahore Qalandars Lahore Region Blues
Lahore Shalimar

Photos of Salman Agha