Shaheen Afridi

Shaheen Afridi

Team: Pakistan
Born: April 06, 2000
Birth place: Khyber Agency
Role: Bowler
Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Career Timeline

Format Match 1 Match 2
t20 vs West Indies, 2018-04-03, National Stadium vs Sri Lanka, 2026-02-28, Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
test vs New Zealand, 2018-12-03, Sheikh Zayed Stadium vs South Africa, 2025-10-20, Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
odi vs Afghanistan, 2018-09-21, Sheikh Zayed Stadium vs Bangladesh, 2026-03-15, Shere Bangla National Stadium
ipl Not played Not played
cl Not played Not played

Batting Career Summary

ROWHEADERTestODIT20IPL
Matches33741030
Innings4543420
Runs2563213450
Balls5973742740
Highest2937330
Average7.3113.3814.380
SR42.8985.83125.920
Not Out1019180
Fours3226190
Sixes513250
Ducks12670
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

ROWHEADERTestODIT20IPL
Matches33741030
Innings56731030
Balls6401372722230
Runs3378349329040
Maidens2113030
Wickets1211391360
Avg27.9225.1321.350.0
Eco3.175.627.840
SR52.926.8116.350.0
BBI6/516/354/22-/-
BBM10/946/354/22-/-
4w13830
5w4300
10w1000

Shaheen Afridi Player Profile

Shaheen Afridi debuted in first-class cricket in 2017 at just 17, making headlines with 8 for 39 on Quaid-e-Azam Trophy debut. He soon earned a PSL contract with Lahore Qalandars, taking five wickets for four runs in a group match and quickly advancing to Pakistan cricket’s senior side, debuting in all formats by late 2018.

At a towering 1.98m, Shaheen Afridi’s height allows him to extract bounce, complementing his ability to hit a good length. His stats include over 200 international wickets, though a heavy workload has led to injury concerns. Shaheen Afridi net worth has increased with endorsements, and his marriage to Ansha Afridi, the daughter of Shahid Afridi, has attracted media attention. He remains Pakistan’s leading fast bowler, recently leading the PSL in wickets and captaining Lahore Qalandars to a title.

Teams

Brisbane Heat Fortune Barishal Lahore Qalandars
Baluchistan Comilla Victorians Desert Vipers
Dhaka Dynamites Federally Administered Tribal Areas Hampshire
Khan Research Labs Northern (Pakistan) Pakhtoons
Pakistan Under-19s Welsh Fire (Men)

Photos of Shaheen Afridi