Faheem Ashraf

Faheem Ashraf

Team: Pakistan
Born: January 16, 1994
Birth place: Kasur (Punjab)
Role: Bowling Allrounder
Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Career Timeline

Format Match 1 Match 2
t20 vs World XI, 2017-09-12, Gaddafi Stadium vs New Zealand, 2026-02-21, R.Premadasa Stadium
test vs Ireland, 2018-05-11, The Village vs Australia, 2023-12-14, Perth Stadium
odi vs Sri Lanka, 2017-06-12, Sophia Gardens vs Bangladesh, 2026-03-15, Shere Bangla National Stadium
ipl Not played Not played
cl Not played Not played

Batting Career Summary

ROWHEADERTestODIT20IPL
Matches1745840
Innings2731590
Runs6874105950
Balls12684794330
Highest9173510
Average26.4214.6413.520
SR54.1885.60137.420
Not Out13150
Fours10036400
Sixes313330
Ducks4260
50s4110
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

ROWHEADERTestODIT20IPL
Matches1745840
Innings3143740
Balls1908172611730
Runs991150815400
Maidens79910
Wickets2533610
Avg39.6445.725.250.0
Eco3.125.247.880
SR76.3252.319.230.0
BBI3/425/224/23-/-
BBM6/995/224/23-/-
4w0020
5w0100
10w0000

Faheem Ashraf Player Profile

Faheem Ashraf made his Pakistan debut in 2017, immediately making headlines with a T20I hat-trick against Sri Lanka in Abu Dhabi and a five-for in ODIs the following year. His PSL performances, including 18 wickets in Islamabad United’s 2018 title run and 21 wickets in 2019, kept him in national contention despite intermittent selection.

Faheem Ashraf’s stats show valuable lower-order runs and key wickets, but he struggled for consistency in the Test side, particularly after the 2022 England series. He found more stability in white-ball formats from 2025, featuring in major tournaments and winning a second PSL title with Islamabad in 2024 before a high-profile move to Quetta Gladiators. Questions around Faheem Ashraf age, wife, height, and net worth persist as he remains a versatile allrounder in the Pakistan cricket setup.

Teams

Fortune Barishal Islamabad United Quetta Gladiators
Dhaka Platoon Faisalabad Habib Bank Limited
Hobart Hurricanes Khulna Tigers Lahore Qalandars
Punjab (Pakistan) Rangpur Riders Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited
Toronto Nationals

Photos of Faheem Ashraf