Mohammad Rizwan

Mohammad Rizwan

Team: Pakistan
Born: June 01, 1992
Birth place: Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Role: WK-Batsman
Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Career Timeline

Format Match 1 Match 2
t20 vs Bangladesh, 2015-04-24, Shere Bangla National Stadium vs South Africa, 2024-12-14, The Wanderers Stadium
test vs New Zealand, 2016-11-25, Seddon Park vs South Africa, 2025-10-20, Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
odi vs Bangladesh, 2015-04-17, Shere Bangla National Stadium vs Bangladesh, 2026-03-15, Shere Bangla National Stadium
ipl Not played Not played
cl Not played Not played

Batting Career Summary

ROWHEADERTestODIT20IPL
Matches411031060
Innings6994930
Runs2399297934140
Balls4454351927230
Highest1711311040
Average39.9840.8146.770
SR53.8784.66125.380
Not Out921200
Fours2422542860
Sixes1837950
Ducks4350
50s1219300
100s3410
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

ROWHEADERTestODIT20IPL
Matches411031060
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Mohammad Rizwan Player Profile

Mohammad Rizwan first appeared for Pakistan cricket after the 2015 World Cup, but it was only during the 2019 international season that he cemented his place, following a string of domestic performances and a recall during Sarfaraz Ahmed’s suspension. His breakthrough came with a 95 in Brisbane and key contributions in the 2020 England Test series, where Mohammad Rizwan stats reflected both batting resilience and reliable wicketkeeping. His PSL record is notable, leading Multan Sultans to their maiden title and consistently ranking among the league’s top run-scorers.

Despite success, Mohammad Rizwan’s T20 strike rate has drawn criticism, with suggestions that his approach limits the team’s Powerplay potential. At Mohammad Rizwan age, he has captained Pakistan in all formats, though a poor run in the 2024 T20 World Cup saw him lose the armband and, temporarily, his spot in the XI. Off the field, details about Mohammad Rizwan wife remain private, and his net worth reflects both central contracts and PSL earnings. Rizwan continues to be a fixture in longer formats, with his height and fitness aiding his longevity behind the stumps and his overall stats securing his place in Pakistan’s cricketing core. His wicket tally remains minimal, focused entirely on batting and keeping.

Teams

Comilla Victorians Melbourne Renegades Rawalpindiz
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots FATA Region Karachi Kings
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa Fighters Lahore Qalandars
Multan Sultans North West Frontier Province-Baluchistan Pakistan A
Pakistan Chief Ministers XI Pakistan Emerging Team

Photos of Mohammad Rizwan