Naseem Shah

Naseem Shah

Team: Pakistan
Born: February 15, 2003
Birth place: Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Role: Bowler
Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Career Timeline

Format Match 1 Match 2
t20 vs India, 2022-08-28, Dubai International Cricket Stadium vs Sri Lanka, 2026-02-28, Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
test vs Australia, 2019-11-21, The Gabba vs South Africa, 2024-12-26, SuperSport Park
odi vs Netherlands, 2022-08-16, Hazelaarweg vs Sri Lanka, 2025-11-14, Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
ipl Not played Not played
cl Not played Not played

Batting Career Summary

ROWHEADERTestODIT20IPL
Matches2034370
Innings2718140
Runs144224620
Balls457253570
Highest3351160
Average7.5822.46.890
SR31.5188.54108.780
Not Out8850
Fours151360
Sixes81230
Ducks5140
50s0100
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

ROWHEADERTestODIT20IPL
Matches2034370
Innings3333360
Balls341117017800
Runs2108155510570
Maidens85700
Wickets6060320
Avg35.1325.9233.030.0
Eco3.715.498.130
SR56.8528.3524.380.0
BBI5/315/333/21-/-
BBM6/855/333/21-/-
4w2000
5w1200
10w0000

Naseem Shah Player Profile

Naseem Shah made his first-class debut at just 15 and, within a year, was handed his Pakistan Test cap in Brisbane. His breakthrough arrived in late 2019, becoming the youngest fast bowler to secure a five-wicket haul in Tests, and shortly after, the youngest to record a hat-trick. Naseem Shah stats highlight rapid early success, with his pace and whippy action drawing attention in the PSL and on the international stage. Naseem Shah height gives him an advantage for bounce and speed, and his net worth has grown through central contracts and PSL earnings.

However, a succession of injuries, particularly a serious shoulder issue in 2023, interrupted his trajectory and led to dips in both pace and accuracy. Inconsistency and fitness have cost him spots in all formats at various times. Details about Naseem Shah wife are not public, and he remains primarily a bowler with few runs to his name. Recently, Shah returned for Pakistan cricket in the 2024 T20 World Cup, where he produced a standout spell against India, reminding selectors of his wicket-taking abilities as he continues to battle for a regular place amid ongoing fitness challenges.

Teams

Desert Vipers Rawalpindiz St Kitts and Nevis Patriots
Birmingham Phoenix (Men) Central Punjab (Pakistan) Colombo Strikers
Comilla Victorians Islamabad United Khulna Tigers
Pakistan Under-16s Pakistan Under-19s Quetta Gladiators
Welsh Fire (Men) Zarai Taraqiati Bank Limited

Photos of Naseem Shah