Shadab Khan

Shadab Khan

Team: Pakistan
Born: October 04, 1998
Birth place: Mianwali
Role: Bowling Allrounder
Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Career Timeline

Format Match 1 Match 2
t20 vs West Indies, 2017-03-26, Kensington Oval vs Sri Lanka, 2026-02-28, Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
test vs West Indies, 2017-04-30, Kensington Oval vs England, 2020-08-05, Emirates Old Trafford
odi vs West Indies, 2017-04-07, Providence Stadium vs England, 2023-11-11, Eden Gardens
ipl Not played Not played
cl Not played Not played

Batting Career Summary

ROWHEADERTestODIT20IPL
Matches6701230
Innings1144690
Runs30085510090
Balls4799977000
Highest5686520
Average33.3325.9119.40
SR62.6485.76144.150
Not Out211170
Fours3851730
Sixes019500
Ducks0360
50s3410
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

ROWHEADERTestODIT20IPL
Matches6701230
Innings11671150
Balls954338824250
Runs513296029910
Maidens191330
Wickets14851230
Avg36.6434.8224.320.0
Eco3.235.247.40
SR68.1439.8619.720.0
BBI3/314/274/8-/-
BBM4/804/274/8-/-
4w0530
5w0000
10w0000

Shadab Khan Player Profile

Shadab Khan burst onto the scene in the 2016/17 PSL season as a teenage legspinner, taking key wickets and maintaining a tight economy rate. His PSL exploits led to an international debut for Pakistan cricket in 2017, where he claimed seven wickets in his first two T20Is against West Indies, immediately impacting the national side.

At a height of 1.78m, Shadab Khan combines athleticism with sharp cricketing instincts, though overuse of the wrong’un has been cited as a tactical weakness. His net worth has grown with consistent PSL and international appearances, but details on Shadab Khan wife remain mostly private. With over 200 international wickets and leadership stints, Shadab continues as a core member of Pakistan’s white-ball squads, recently captaining Islamabad United in the PSL.

Teams

Colombo Strikers Islamabad United Birmingham Phoenix (Men)
Brisbane Heat Delhi Bulls Desert Vipers
Dhaka Platoon Edmonton Royals Guyana Amazon Warriors
Hobart Hurricanes Islamabad Khulna Tigers
Northern 2nd XI (Pakistan) Pakistan A

Photos of Shadab Khan