Babar Azam

Babar Azam

Team: Pakistan
Born: October 15, 1994
Birth place: Lahore, Punjab
Role: Batsman
Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Career Timeline

Format Match 1 Match 2
t20 vs England, 2016-09-07, Emirates Old Trafford vs England, 2026-02-24, Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
test vs West Indies, 2016-10-13, Dubai International Cricket Stadium vs South Africa, 2025-10-20, Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
odi vs Zimbabwe, 2015-05-31, Gaddafi Stadium vs Sri Lanka, 2025-11-16, Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
ipl Not played Not played
cl Not played Not played

Batting Career Summary

ROWHEADERTestODIT20IPL
Matches611401440
Innings1121371360
Runs4366650145960
Balls8016745835900
Highest1961581220
Average42.3953.7338.950
SR54.4787.17128.030
Not Out916180
Fours5146014770
Sixes2368800
Ducks85100
50s3037390
100s92030
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

ROWHEADERTestODIT20IPL
Matches611401440
Innings8000
Balls90000
Runs42000
Maidens2000
Wickets2000
Avg21.00.00.00.0
Eco2.8000
SR45.00.00.00.0
BBI1/1-/--/--/-
BBM1/2-/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Babar Azam Player Profile

Babar Azam made his international debut in 2015 and announced himself with a hat-trick of ODI hundreds against West Indies in 2016, cementing his place in the Pakistan cricket lineup. His consistent run-making across formats saw him become the fastest Pakistani to 1,000 T20I runs and a prolific Test and ODI batter.

Babar Azam’s stats peaked between 2018 and 2022, with nearly 9,000 international runs and a string of centuries, including a standout 196 against Australia. He captained Pakistan in all formats but stepped down in late 2023 after a poor World Cup and declining form-averaging just 21.36 in Tests in 2023-24. Still a senior figure, Babar Azam psl records, age, height, wife, net worth, and occasional wickets keep him among the most discussed names in Pakistan cricket, though he is no longer the automatic selection he once was.

Teams

Peshawar Zalmi Rangpur Riders Baluchistan
Central Punjab (Pakistan) Colombo Strikers Faisalabad and Rawalpindi
Guyana Amazon Warriors Islamabad Islamabad Region
Islamabad United Karachi Kings Lahore
Lahore Blues Leopards

Photos of Babar Azam